Privacy Policy

Last updated on September, 2020.


This Privacy Policy is effective [September 12], 2020 for all users.


We are committed to respecting and protecting each individual’s privacy rights. This Privacy Policy explains how TikCreator (collectively, "TikCreator", “we”, “us” or “our”) collect, use, disclose or share user (“you” or “your”) information through our platform, our website at www.TikCreator.com (“Website”), our mobile applications (“App”), and any of our products and/or services (collectively, the “Services”), and whether you access the Services directly or through a third party. 


Please understand that, except as specifically described below, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by third parties, such as other companies, or third-party websites or mobile applications, even if any are linked to or accessible through the Services.


When you use the Services, where applicable under relevant laws, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy. Under other applicable relevant laws, we may collect, use, disclosure, or otherwise your information based on the appropriate legal basis. Please review this Privacy Policy before using our Services or visiting our Website. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The amended Privacy Policy will be displayed on our Website. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you have read the latest version. Where applicable under relevant laws, continued use of the Services after the effective date will be your acknowledgement that have accepted the revised Privacy Policy.


If you have any questions or concerns about our information practices, please contact us at service@tikcreator.com.


1. What Information Is Collected and How Do We Collect Your Information?


We may collect, transmit, store, and otherwise process information about you in connection with your use of the Services, including any information you send to or through the Services. We use that information to provide analytics that allow TikTok influencer, and TikTok customers to better understand the effectiveness of their content and to provide the Services’ functionality, fulfill your requests, improve the Services’ quality, engage in research and analysis relating to the Services, personalize your experience, track usage of the Services, provide feedback to third party businesses that are listed on the Services, market the Services, provide customer support, message you, back up our systems, allow for disaster recovery, enhance the security of the Services, and comply with legal obligations. Even when we do not retain such information, it still must be transmitted to our servers initially and stored long enough to process.


We may collect the following information from or about our users when they access our Services and Site:


  • When users visit a website where our Services are deployed, our servers may automatically record information that each browser sends. These server logs include information such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer), the date and time, browser type, and users’ interactions with our Clients’ content.
  • Through mobile applications on which our Services are deployed, we (or Clients and other application providers we work with) likewise may collect information about users’ interactions with those applications (including your IP address and time-stamp information), and information about users’ mobile devices (including device type, handset name, operating system information, mobile identifiers such as Apple IDFA and Android Advertising ID, app-specific identifiers, and a list of the applications devices interacts with).
  • We may combine any of the above Service Information with each other, and we may also combine it with information or inferences about users’ interaction with content, and webpages or applications that our clients provide or display (“Viewing Data”).
  • You may share personal information with us when you subscribe to our newsletter, open an account with us, fill out a form on our website, purchase our products or services, or interact with us in other ways. The information you would share in these cases typically would be contact information (e.g., name, email address and phone number) or billing/payment information. You do not have to share this information with us, but without it you may not be able to access certain content, features or services.
  • You are entirely responsible for the information you post on the public areas of our Site, which may be collected, used and disclosed by us or third parties without restriction, despite our efforts to contractually restrict such third-party use via our Terms of Use.
  • Like most web businesses, we use automated mechanisms (e.g.,cookies) with unique identifiers to keep track of user interactions with our Site. We may use our own technology for some purposes, and we also may use third party services such as Google Analytics, in which case those third parties gather information such as your IP address, browser type, the webpage from which you came to our website, and the times of your access to our Site.

2. How Do We Use Your Information?


We use the information, including any personal information, provided by users to provide our Services and for internal business purposes, such as improving our services and assist our customers and partners in improving their products and services; compiling aggregate data for internal and external business purposes; preventing potentially illegal activities; in support of user accounts or customer service requests; in relation with any required governmental or legal action ; and other uses in accordance with our respective Terms and Conditions. 


We may also use your personal information where necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have.


3. How Do We Share Your Information? 


We may share your personal information with our business partners, including client and their service provider, supply partners, demand partners, marketing partners, data tracking companies, service providers (which may include IT and related services; fraud detection, information and services; payment processors; customer service providers; and vendors to support the provision of the Services) and with our subsidiaries and affiliates so that we can better provide our Services.


Except as otherwise described in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to comply with applicable law or to respond to a subpoena, court order, search warrant, or other legal process received by us , whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of a third party; (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and our users; or (4) to respond to an emergency. We reserve the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of a sale of us or substantially all of our assets to that successor in interest or of a merger between us and such successor in interest. We also reserve the right to disclose personal information as necessary to enable third-party service providers to support and maintain the operation of our Services, or to disclose personal information to other third parties performing services in connection with the operation of our business.


Transferring Personal Information Globally


We operate on a global basis. Accordingly, your personal information may be transferred and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom (“UK”), such as US, Brazil, Singapore, that are subject to different standards of data protection. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that transfers of the personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interest and transfers are limited to countries which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights. To ensure the protection of your personal information consistent with applicable law, such transfer outside the EEA and the UK will be made pursuant to the EU Model Clauses, the EU-US Privacy Shield certification, or other acceptable legal mechanisms of which you can request a copy via service@tikcreator.com.


4. How Do We Protect the Information?


We use various safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after we receive it. For example, we have implemented and maintain appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the information we collect. We use multiple electronic, procedural, and physical security measures to protect against unauthorized or unlawful use or alteration of information, and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage to information.


We also have a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) according to GDPR. The DPO is responsible for monitoring our compliance with GDPR and cooperating with supervisory authority. His contact is service@tikcreator.com.


However, no method of transmission over the internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


5. How Long Do We Keep the Information For?


We may retain the information for as long as a user uses the Services and for the purposes as stated in this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise required by law or applicable regulations. In specific circumstances, we may store your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealing.


Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may retain and use such information in a non-identifiable, aggregated format, as necessary for internal analytical purposes, to comply with its legal obligations, to resolve disputes and enforce agreements. We will make efforts to guarantee that personal information is kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed.


6. User Rights to Their Information


Users have certain rights available to them when it comes to their information.


For residents of the EU and UK, we collect and process information about the users who live in the EEA and the UK only on where we have legal bases under applicable EU and UK laws.


Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information, including:


Right to access personal information


You have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold and you have the right to be informed of; (a) the source of your personal information; (b) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; (c) the data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entities to whom your personal information may be transferred.


Right to rectify or erase personal information


You have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information before rectifying it.


You can also request that we erase your personal information in limited circumstances where:


  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected; or
  • you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was based on consent); or
  • following a successful right to object (see right to object below); or
  • it has been processed unlawfully; or
  • to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

We are not required to comply with your request to erase personal information if the processing of your personal information is necessary:


  • for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  • for compliance with a legal obligation; or

Right to restrict the processing of your personal information


You can ask us to restrict your personal information, but only where:


  • its accuracy is contested, to allow us to verify its accuracy; or
  • the processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; or
  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have exercised the right to object, and Certification of overriding grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction, where:


  • we have your consent; or
  • to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Right to transfer your personal information


You can ask us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller, but in each case only where:


  • the processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to object to the processing of your personal information


You can object to any processing of your personal information which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.


If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.


Right to object to how we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes


You can request that we change the manner in which we contact you for marketing purposes. You can request that we not transfer your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or any other purposes.


You can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EU or UK. Where applicable under relevant laws, we may redact data transfer agreements to protect commercial terms.


If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at service@tikcreator.com .


We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the personal information requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.


We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and will make every reasonable effort to honour your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible, and in any event, within the timescales provided by data protection laws.


You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local protection supervisory authority (i.e. your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before your local supervisory authority.


California Residents


Under the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 (“CCPA“), California residents have certain rights around our collection, use, and sharing of their personal information.


In accordance with CCPA, please see the following summary of personal information that we have collected, as well as the purposes of collection, and third parties with who we have shared such personal information.


Categories of Personal InformationPurposes of Collecting Personal InformationThird Parties with Whom We Share Personal Information
Commercial information (such as purchases and transaction history)Provide the Services,Internal research, including to maintain and develop the Services,Marketing,Security and detection of unauthorized activitiesService providers,Subsidiaries & Affiliates,Partners
Internet and network activity information (or usage data, such as browsing or search history or interaction with websites)Provide the Services,Internal research, including to maintain and develop the Services Marketing,Security and detection of unauthorized activitiesService providers
Inferences drawn from any personal information collectedProvide the Services,Internal research, including to maintain and develop the ServicesService providers,Subsidiaries & Affiliates,Partners

In addition to those purposes described above, we may use or disclose any personal information that we collect as necessary to comply with applicable law or legal obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.


Sale of Personal Information. You may exercise your right to opt out of the sale of your information as defined under the CCPA by clicking on the following link: DO NOT SELL MY DATA, and you can contact  service@tikcreator.com to exercise this right.


California Residents’ Rights under the CCPA. Under the CCPA, California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information.  Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have or may exercise the following rights:


  • Right to Know about Personal Information Collected, Disclosed or Sold. A California resident has the right to be informed about the information practices of a business, and the specific pieces of personal information that a business holds about that resident.
  • Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information. A California resident may request that a business delete their personal information. 
  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information. A California resident has the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by a business.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercise of Consumer Privacy Rights. A California resident has the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of privacy rights provided by the CCPA.

To submit requests to us to exercise these rights, California residents may use the following methods:


  • Contact us through our Website at www.TikCreator.com . 
  • Contact us by email at service@tikcreator.com .

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA.  An agent may submit a request on your behalf, but you must verify that your agent is authorized to do so.  Please understand that, before responding to your request, we may ask you for additional information in order to verify your identity, or take other actions that we believe are appropriate in order to verify your identity.


Separate from the CCPA, California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to a third party for the third partys direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, you may contact us through our Website at www.TikCreator.comor by email at service@tikcreator.com .


7. Use of Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies


We may use cookies or other similar tracking technology (collectively “Cookies”) to collect certain information about you when you are visiting the Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored automatically on your browser by a website during your visit. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies may contain unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the Services, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.


If you do not accept these Cookies, you can change your browser’s settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new Cookies. Please note, however, if you delete Cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly. Please note that changing any of these settings does not prevent the display of certain advertisements to you. In certain countries, by using the Web and mobile applications, you consent to the use of the Cookies. Where required by relevant applicable laws, we will seek your consent.


8. Our Policy Towards Children


We comply with the age-gating requirements under applicable privacy laws such as Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the U.S. and GDPR in EEA and UK, and do not knowingly collect personal information or personal data about users of sites or apps directed to children.


If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at service@tikcreator.com . If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we take immediate steps to remove such information and terminate such account.


9. Manage Your Marketing Preferences and Right to Opt Out


We may use personal information to let you know about our products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you through your devices or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful.


To protect your privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you, we will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level, and only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevant to you. You can ask us to stop direct marketing at any time. You can ask us to stop sending email marketing, by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link you find on all the email marketing messages we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us via our support email at service@tikcreator.com . You can also change the way your browser manages cookies by following the settings on your browser as explained in section 7 above.


Furthermore, we respect your privacy as a user, and you can opt-out certain uses of your Personal Information on supported devices (When applicable). When you have opted out using this setting on a device, we will not use in-app information collected from that device.


10. Send “Do Not Track” Signals


Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites a user visits indicating user does not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our Services do not currently respond to browser DNT signals.


11. Third Party Websites


In the event that we provide links to other websites that we do not control, whether or not those other websites refer to our branding, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. Visitors to those websites are advised to carefully read the policies on those individual websites. However, our agreements with these service providers limit the types of information these companies collect, how they may collect it, and how they may use it.


12. Contact us


If you have any question or comment about this Policy, please contact us via our support email at service@tikcreator.com .